Louisiana Code § RS 33:1972
Fire districts; personnel; exception
A. In all cities having a population of not less than thirty-five thousand and not more than two hundred and fifty thousand inhabitants, and in all parishes and fire protection districts, fire districts are hereby established within the fire departments. No more than four fire stations in service shall be included within each fire district. B.(1) In each such fire department, an assistant or deputy fire chief shall be on active duty on an assigned shift at all times, shall have general supervision over all fire districts, and shall be under the supervision of the chief of the fire department. (2) A district fire chief shall also be on active duty on an assigned shift at all times in each fire district, and shall be in charge of the district and under the supervision of the assistant or deputy fire chief. C. Each assistant, deputy, or district fire chief to whom this Section is applicable shall work the same work schedule as all other fire fighting personnel under his command. D. For the purposes of this Section, "active duty" shall mean the active performance of duties and shall not be construed to mean time during which an assistant, deputy, or district fire chief is away from his place of duty subject to call. E. Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 1382, §3, eff. June 1, 2000.