Louisiana Code § RS 32:421
False swearing; obtaining two licenses; unlawful
Every person making application for a license under the provisions of this Chapter shall give and furnish such information as may be required by the department. The giving or furnishing of false, erroneous, or incorrect information shall be deemed a violation of this Chapter. It shall be unlawful to apply for or obtain more than one valid license. In addition to the other penalties imposed by this Chapter, if the department determines, in its check of an applicant's license status and record prior to issuing a driver's license, or at any time after the driver's license is issued, that the applicant has falsified information, the department shall, and within no more than thirty days of discovering the falsification, suspend, revoke, or cancel the person's driver's license for up to sixty days or shall cancel his pending application and may prohibit his reapplication for up to sixty days.