Louisiana Code § RS 26:275
Operation without permit prohibited
A. No person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permits. No local permit shall be necessary unless the local governing authority has adopted an ordinance requiring a local permit. Each day's conduct of business by a wholesaler or retailer without such a valid, unsuspended permit constitutes a separate violation of this Chapter. The provision relative to the doubling of penalties, contained in R.S. 26:521, does not apply to the offense prohibited in this Section. B.(1) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, beer, wine, or other spirits sampling for the purpose of allowing a consumer to try the taste of a product may be conducted on the premises of a Class A, Class B, Class C, or a Special Event permit holder. (2) The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations for the conducting of beverage alcohol sampling, which shall allow manufacturers and wholesalers to provide and display a limited amount of point of sales materials.