Louisiana Code § RS 24:203
Plans of membership; compensation of members of council
The council and other persons of the Louisiana State Law Institute are empowered to adopt a plan or plans of membership so designed as to encourage and invite the co-operation of all members of the legal profession in the work of the institute. The members of the council shall serve without any compensation for services as such. However, the council may fix and pay reasonable compensation to the director of the institute, and honoraria to members of the council who perform professional service for the institute, authorized by the council or the institute. Such employment or payment shall not be deemed a violation of any criminal law punishing the holding of more than one public office or employment in Louisiana.