Louisiana Code § RS 23:824
Coercion of employees regarding membership in labor organizations; penalty
Any individual, or any officer, agent or employee of any firm, association, or corporation who coerces, requires, demands, or influences any person to enter into any agreement, either written, verbal, or implied, not to join or become or remain a member of any labor organization or association, as a condition of such person securing employment or continuing in the employment of such individual, firm, association or corporation, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days.