Louisiana Code § RS 18:1482
Statement of purpose
A. The legislature recognizes that the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Louisiana protect political speech, especially speech related to elections; that the financing of campaigns facilitates constitutionally protected political speech; that the legislature may regulate the financing of campaigns to prevent the occurrence and appearance of political corruption and to promote transparency; and that the effectiveness of representative government is dependent upon a knowledgeable electorate and the confidence of the electorate in their elected public officials. The legislature, therefore, enacts this Chapter to provide public disclosure of the financing of election campaigns and to regulate certain campaign practices. B. The legislature further recognizes that the provisions of this Chapter are penal in nature, and that, in the interest of respecting the constitutional rights of free speech and due process, the regulation of campaign finance established in this Chapter shall be interpreted narrowly and strictly and that any ambiguity be interpreted in favor of a person accused of violating any provision of this Chapter, and that no deference shall be afforded in interpretation of this Chapter to any agency enforcing this Chapter, including the supervisory committee.