Louisiana Code § CHC 681
Dispositional alternatives
A. In a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be in need of care, the health, welfare, and safety of the child shall be the paramount concern. If the child can safely remain in or return to the custody of the parent, the court shall place the child in the custody of the parent under terms and conditions deemed to be in the best interest of the child, including but not limited to the issuance of a protective order pursuant to Article 618 or a safety plan order. If the child cannot safely remain in or return to the custody of the parent, the court may do any of the following: (1) Order the child into the legal custody of a suitable relative or other suitable individual on terms and conditions deemed to be in the best interest of the child, including but not limited to the issuance of a protective order pursuant to Article 618. (2) Place the child in the custody of a private or public institution or agency. (3) Commit a child found to have a mental illness to a public or private institution for persons with mental illness. (4) Grant guardianship of the child to a nonparent. (5) Make such other disposition or combination of the above dispositions as the court deems to be in the best interest of the child. B. A child in need of care shall not be committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, nor shall such department accept a child in need of care.