Louisiana Code § CHC 1263
Time limitations; finality
A. An action to annul a final decree of adoption based upon a claim of fraud or duress perpetrated by anyone other than the adoptive parent must be brought within six months from discovery of the fraud or duress and in no event later than one year from the date of the signing of the final decree or mailing of the judgment when required. B. An action to annul a final decree of adoption based upon a claim of fraud or duress perpetrated by an adoptive parent must be brought within six months from discovery of the fraud or duress and in no event later than two years from the date of the signing of the final decree or mailing of the judgment when required. Acts 1991, No. 235, §12, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 796, §1, eff. July 1, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 1062, §4, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 838, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2003, No. 776, §1, eff. July 1, 2003. NOTE: See Acts 2003, No. 776, §2, relative to time of actions to annul a final decree of adoption.