Louisiana Code § CE 411
Liability insurance
A. Although a policy of insurance may be admissible, the amount of coverage under the policy shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed issue which the jury will decide. B. The existence of insurance coverage shall not be communicated to the jury unless any of the following apply: (1) A factual dispute related to an issue of coverage is an issue which the jury will decide. (2) The existence of insurance coverage would be admissible to attack the credibility of a witness pursuant to Article 607. (3) The cause of action is brought against the insurer pursuant to R.S. 22:1892 or against the insurer alone pursuant to R.S. 22:1269(B)(1)(a) through (g). C. The identity of the insurer shall not be communicated to the jury unless the identity of the insurer would be admissible to attack the credibility of a witness pursuant to Article 607. D. Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 275, §2.