Louisiana Code § CCRP 862
Effect of sustaining motion in arrest of judgment
If the judgment is arrested because of a defect in the indictment, the indictment shall be dismissed and the defendant shall be discharged as to that indictment. However, a new indictment may be filed within the time limitation stated in Article 576. If the judgment is arrested because the court is without jurisdiction of the case, the defendant shall be discharged, but may be tried by a court of proper jurisdiction. If the judgment is arrested because the wrong type of tribunal tried the case, or because the verdict is not responsive to the indictment or is otherwise fatally defective, the defendant shall be remanded to custody or bail to await a new trial. If the judgment is arrested on any other ground, the defendant shall be discharged.