Louisiana Code § CCRP 834
When presence of defendant not necessary
The defendant has a right to be present, but his presence is not essential to the validity of any of the following proceedings in a criminal prosecution: (1) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a preliminary motion or application addressed to the court; (2) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a motion or application addressed to the court during the trial when the jury is not present; except as provided in Clause (4) of Article 831; and (3) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a motion or application made after his conviction.