Louisiana Code § CCRP 386
Institution of prosecution after discharge at preliminary examination; after failure of grand jury to indict
Discharge of a defendant after a preliminary examination does not preclude the subsequent filing of an indictment, information, or affidavit against him for the same offense. The failure or refusal of a grand jury to indict a defendant does not preclude a subsequent indictment by the same or another grand jury, or the subsequent filing of an information or affidavit against him, for the same offense.