Louisiana Code § CCRP 362
Custody with court order
If the person in custody is being held by virtue of a court order, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds: (1) The court has exceeded its jurisdiction; (2) The original custody was lawful, but by some act, omission, or event which has since occurred, the custody has become unlawful; (3) The order for the custody is deficient in some legal requisite; (4) The order for the custody, although legal in form, imposes an illegal custody; (5) The custodian is not the person allowed by law to detain the person in custody; (6) He has been denied his right to a hearing in an extradition case, as provided in Article 267; or (7) He is being held in custody prior to trial in violation of due process of law.