Louisiana Code § CCRP 332
Court order for arrest of defendant
The court in which the defendant is held to answer may issue a warrant for the arrest and commitment of the defendant who is at large on bail when any of the following are true: (1) There has been a breach of the bail undertaking. (2) It appears that a surety has become insufficient, is dead, cannot be found, or has ceased to meet the qualifications of law or does not own adequate immovable property within the state. (3) The court is satisfied that the bail should be increased or new or additional security required.