Louisiana Code § CCRP 161
TITLE IV
SEARCH WARRANTS Art. 161. Property subject to seizure A. Except as authorized by Article 163.1 or 163.2, a judge may issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court which: (1) Has been the subject of theft. (2) Is intended for use or has been used as a means of committing an offense. (3) May constitute evidence tending to prove the commission of an offense. B. A judge of a city court located in the city of Bastrop may, only with the consent of the judicial district court, issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of anything within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court. C. A judge may also issue a search warrant in all other cases specifically provided by law. A justice of the peace may issue a search warrant only in those cases specifically provided by law.