Louisiana Code § CCP 426
Transmission of action and of right to enforce obligation
An action to enforce an obligation is the property of the obligee which on his death is transmitted with his estate to his heirs, universal legatees, or legatees under a universal title, except as otherwise provided by law. An action to enforce an obligation is transmitted to the obligee's legatee under a particular title only when it relates to the property disposed of under the particular title. These rules apply also to a right to enforce an obligation, when no action thereon was commenced prior to the obligee's death.