Louisiana Code § CCP 2854
Search for testament
If the testament is not in the possession of the petitioner, he shall pray that the court direct that a search be made for the testament by a notary of the parish. In its order directing the search, the court may order any person having in his possession or under his control any books, papers, or documents of the deceased, or any bank box, safety deposit vault, or other receptacle likely to contain the testament of the deceased, to permit the examination of the books, papers, and documents, and of the contents of the bank box, safety deposit vault, or other receptacle, by the notary.