Louisiana Code § CCP 2005
Annulment of judgments; effect of appeal
A judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed. A judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court. An action of nullity does not affect the right to appeal.