Art. 1911. Final judgment; signing; appeals A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge. Any judgment that does not contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge shall not be invalidated for that reason. Judgments may be signed by the judge by use of electronic signature. B. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal shall be taken from a final judgment until the judgment has been signed by the judge.