Louisiana Code § CCP 1797
Number required for verdict
A. If trial is by a jury of six, five of the jurors must concur to render a verdict unless the parties stipulate otherwise. B. If trial is by a jury of twelve, nine of the jurors must concur to render a verdict unless the parties stipulate otherwise. C. If the parties have stipulated pursuant to Article 1761(B) that the remaining jurors shall try the issues specified if members of the jury die or become disqualified, they also shall stipulate as to the number of jurors who must concur to render a verdict.