Art. 689. Enclosed estate; right of passage A. The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. The owner is bound to compensate the neighbor for the right of passage acquired. B. The right to demand compensation from the owner of the enclosed estate may become barred by prescription. The accrual of prescription has no effect on the right of passage due to the owner of the enclosed estate.