Louisiana Code § CC 3436
Violent, clandestine, discontinuous, and equivocal possession
Possession is violent when it is acquired or maintained by violent acts. When the violence ceases, the possession ceases to be violent. Possession is clandestine when it is not open or public, discontinuous when it is not exercised at regular intervals, and equivocal when there is ambiguity as to the intent of the possessor to own the thing.