Louisiana Code § CC 2699
Waiver of warranty for vices or defects
The warranty provided in the preceding Articles may be waived, but only by clear and unambiguous language that is brought to the attention of the lessee. Nevertheless, a waiver of warranty is ineffective: (1) To the extent it pertains to vices or defects of which the lessee did not know and the lessor knew or should have known; (2) To the extent it is contrary to the provisions of Article 2004; or (3) In a residential or consumer lease, to the extent it purports to waive the warranty for vices or defects that seriously affect health or safety.