Louisiana Code § CC 2304
Restoration of a thing or its value
When the thing not owed is an immovable or a corporeal movable, the person who received it is bound to restore the thing itself, if it exists. If the thing has been destroyed, damaged, or cannot be returned, a person who received the thing in good faith is bound to restore its value if the loss was caused by his fault. A person who received the thing in bad faith is bound to restore its value even if the loss was not caused by his fault.