Louisiana Code § CC 1607
Revocation of entire testament by testator
Revocation of an entire testament occurs when the testator does any of the following: (1) Physically destroys the testament, or has it destroyed at his direction. (2) So declares in one of the forms prescribed for testaments or in an authentic act. (3) Identifies and clearly revokes the testament by a writing that is entirely written and signed by the testator in his own handwriting.