Louisiana Code § CC 1575
Olographic testament; requirements of form
A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. B. The signature may appear anywhere in the testament and is sufficient if it identifies the testator and evidences an intent by the testator to adopt the document as the testator's testament. C. The date may appear anywhere in the testament, may be clarified by extrinsic evidence, and is sufficient if it resolves those controversies for which the date is relevant. D. Additions and deletions on the testament made after the execution of the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator and need not comply with the formalities for the execution of a will or the revocation of a legacy.