Kentucky Code § KRS 91A.350
Local tourist and convention commissions -- Continued funding
(1) The local governing bodies of counties containing cities of the first class and the local governing bodies of the cities of the first class located therein may, by joint or separate action, establish tourist and convention commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activity. The local governing body of a consolidated local government may establish or maintain tourist and convention commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activity. (2) Except in a county containin g a consolidated local government, the local governing bodies of counties containing an urban -county government and counties containing cities of the home rule class and the local governing bodies of the cities of the home rule class located therein may, b y joint or separate action, establish tourist and convention commissions for the purpose of promoting and developing convention and tourist activities and facilities. (3) The local governing bodies of two (2) or more counties may jointly establish tourist and convention commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activities and facilities. (4) The local governing bodies of two (2) or more counties, which may include a consolidated local government, may jointly establish tourist and conve ntion commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activities and facilities. (5) Tourist and convention commissions may continue to fund recreational activities or projects not related to tourism or conventions that were funded by the c ommission prior to July 13, 1990, at a level no greater than that provided by the commission in the 1990 fiscal year. (6) For the purpose of promoting recreational, convention, and tourist activity in cities and counties served by joint playground and recr eation boards established under KRS 97.035; to provide the boards with the same authority to issue revenue bonds granted to cities by KRS 58.010 to 58.150 and 103.200 to 103.285; and to authorize the boards to build and issue bonds for facilities located o n leasehold and permithold land.