Kentucky Code § KRS 70.263
Training requirements for counties having deputy sheriff merit board -- Training for deputy sheriff providing security service to the courts
(1) Each person serving as a covered deputy sheriff on the effective date of an ordinance that creates a deputy sheriff merit board for the county in which he serves shall have successfully completed, within one (1) year following the effective date of that ordinance, a basic training course as established by KRS 15.440 at a school certified or recognized b y the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council. Training approved by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council received before the effective date of the ordinance may be used to satisfy all or part of this requirement. (2) Each person appointed as a covered deputy sher iff in a county that has adopted a deputy sheriff merit board before the date of his appointment shall have successfully completed, within one (1) year following the appointment, a basic training course as established by KRS 15.440 at a school certified or recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council. Training approved by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council received before the effective date of the ordinance may be used to satisfy all or part of this requirement. (3) A deputy sheriff whose official d uty is to provide security service to the courts, and who is compensated pursuant to KRS 64.092, shall, the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section notwithstanding, satisfy the training requirements for employment if he completes law enforcem ent training which the Administrative Office of the Courts certifies to the sheriff as acceptable. If the training was not received prior to the effective date of the ordinance creating the deputy sheriff merit board, in the case of a deputy sheriff servin g when the ordinance was passed, or prior to appointment in the case of a deputy sheriff appointed after the effective date of the ordinance, then it shall be received within one (1) year following the effective date of the ordinance or the date of appointment, as the case may be. (4) A person failing to meet the requirements of this section shall forfeit his position as deputy sheriff immediately upon the expiration of the applicable one (1) year time limit.