Kentucky Code § KRS 69.010
Duty of Commonwealth's attorney to attend to civil cases in Circuit Court -- Exceptions
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the Commonwealth's attorney shall, except in Franklin County, attend to all civil cases and proceedings in which the Commonwealth is interested in the Circuit Courts of his judicial circuit. In civil cases the Governor may employ counsel to assist the Commonwealth's attorney. The fees of the counsel employed by the Governor shall be paid out of the State Treasury upon a voucher signed by the Governor. (2) In each judicial circuit containing a city of the first class, an urban -county government, or any city with a population of twenty -five thousand (25,000) or more, the Commonwealth's attorney shall not be re quired to represent the Commonwealth in any civil proceedings.