Kentucky Code § KRS 65.710
Contract requirements
In order to enable cities and counties to fulfill their obligations regarding the public health, safety, and welfare, the General Assembly does hereby allow cities and counties to contract with private persons, partnerships, or corporations for providing a mbulance service to the residents of such cities and counties subject to the following conditions: (1) These contracts must be in writing and must be approved by the legislative body of the city if a city is party thereto, or by the fiscal court in case a county is party thereto. (2) No contract shall be made with an ambulance service or other organization or person unless the contract shall stipulate that at least one (1) person on each ambulance run shall possess currently valid emergency medical technici an certification. (3) All contracts made with any ambulance service or other organization or person shall stipulate that all vehicles used for operation of the service comply with vehicle and equipment administrative regulations issued by the Cabinet for H ealth and Family Services. (4) All contracts shall include the stipulation that at least two (2) trained persons, one (1) driver and one (1) attendant, shall be carried on each ambulance for each ambulance call which is covered by the contract. (5) No contract shall be made for a period of time greater than four (4) years. (6) The vehicle, equipment, training, and personnel requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section shall also apply to the operation of an ambulance service by a city or a county or by a city and a county jointly. (7) No provisions of this section shall be construed as to limit the power of any city or county to contract for or operate ambulance services under requirements which are stricter than those of this section, or to require insurance, or bonding of contractors, provided these provisions are not in conflict with the requirements of this section.