Kentucky Code § KRS 64.840
Issuance of receipt for payment of fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee -- County government's payment acceptance options
(1) Except for taxes collected on behalf of the state for which standard receipt forms had been supplied by the state prior to 1974, all county officials shall, upon the receipt of any fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee, prepare a receipt that meets the specifications of the state local finance officer, if the fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee is paid: (a) In cash; (b) By a party appearing in person to pay; or (c) By check, credit card, or debit card account received through the mail, if the party includes an addressed, postage -paid return envelope and a request for receipt. (2) One (1) copy of the receipt shall be given to the person paying the fin e, forfeiture, tax, or fee and one (1) copy shall be retained by the official for his own records. One (1) copy of the receipt shall be retained by the official to be placed with the daily bank deposit. (3) A county government may, but shall not be require d to, accept payment of any fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee by check, draft, electronic funds transfer, debit or credit card account, or other similar means of payment. If an individual chooses to pay a fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee by any means other than c ash, the county government may recover any transaction fee that would otherwise be incurred by the county for submitting or processing the transaction as part of and in addition to the original amount of the fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee.