Kentucky Code § KRS 64.019
Procedures for obtaining copies of records under control of county clerk -- Per-page fee
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes: (1) A county clerk may establish procedures for obtaining copies of records under his or her control, including restricting the use of devices including but not limited to scanners, cameras, computers, personal copiers, or other devices that may be used by an individual seeking a copy of a document maintained by the clerk, but a clerk shall not r estrict the ability of any person to make handwritten notes regarding documents and records maintained by the clerk. (2) (a) Unless the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection apply, the county clerk shall collect a per-page fee, not to exceed fifty cents ($0.50) per page, for providing legal size or smaller paper copies of records or documents maintained by the clerk. (b) If a higher fee for copying a document or record is specifically established by statute, the provisions of that statute shall pre vail over the provisions of this subsection.