Kentucky Code § KRS 635.510
Criteria for classification as juvenile sexual offender -- Juvenile sexual offender assessment
(1) A child, thirteen (13) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense, shall be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child ha s been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f). (2) (a) A child, less than thirteen (13) years of age, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2). (b) Any child, thirteen (13) years of age or older, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(g). (3) Upon final adjudication by the juvenile court under s ubsection (2) of this section, the juvenile court judge shall order a juvenile sexual offender assessment to be conducted on the child by the Department of Juvenile Justice treatment program or by a qualified professional approved by the program which shal l recommend whether the child be declared a sexual offender and receive sexual offender treatment. Upon receipt of the findings of the assessment, the juvenile court judge shall determine whether the child shall be declared a juvenile sexual offender, and, if so, shall initiate a referral to the Department of Juvenile Justice treatment program for treatment.