Kentucky Code § KRS 6.751
Prohibition against acceptance of additional compensation or gifts for performance of legislative duties -- Penalties
(1) A legislator shall not knowingly accept compensation, other than that provided by law for members of the General Assembly, for performance of his legislative duties. No person, other than state officials or employees performing their duties in making payments to members of the General Assembly as provided by law, may pay or offer to pay any person any compensation for performance of his legislative duties. Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) A legislator or his spouse shall not solicit, accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a legislative agent or an employer. Violation of this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.