Kentucky Code § KRS 56.850
Regulations for traffic control and parking on state -owned property -- Enforcement powers
Except as may otherwise be provided by law with respect to the control of real property owned by the state, used by and in the custody of any state agency or ins titution, the Finance and Administration Cabinet may adopt regulations for the control of vehicular and pedestrian traffic and parking of motor vehicles, bicycles or other vehicles, on, over and across the grounds appurtenant to any building or other facil ity owned by the state or any state agency. Such regulations may include provisions governing the use and operation of motor vehicles upon such state -owned property, including but not limited to, the establishment of speed limits, parking rules, and for th e registration of motor vehicles for parking on real property of the state to which such regulations are applicable. Security officers employed by the cabinet, or by any other state agency or instrumentality authorized by the cabinet to enforce the regulat ions adopted by the cabinet under this section, shall have authority to remove, or cause to be removed, at the owner's expense, any motor vehicle parked on the grounds of any state -owned building covered by such regulations, in a manner impeding or disrupt ing the orderly flow of traffic on such grounds or the movement thereon of an emergency vehicle, or in violation of any traffic control or parking regulation of the cabinet. Moving violations of any traffic control regulation adopted under this section sha ll be cited and may be prosecuted in the district court of the county in which such violation occurred. Speed limits and parking restrictions established by regulations adopted under this section shall be conspicuously posted on and around the grounds covered by such regulations.