Kentucky Code § KRS 532.007
Commonwealth's sentencing policy
It is the sentencing policy of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that: (1) The primary objective of sentencing shall be to maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced; (2) Reduction of recidivism and criminal behavior is a key measure of the performance of the criminal justice system; (3) Sentencing judges shall consider: (a) Beginning July 1, 2013, the results of a defendant's risk and needs as sessment included in the presentence investigation; and (b) The likely impact of a potential sentence on the reduction of the defendant's potential future criminal behavior; (4) All supervision and treatment programs provided for defendants shall utilize evidence-based practices to reduce the likelihood of future criminal behavior; and (5) All supervision and treatment programs shall be evaluated at regular intervals to measure and ensure reduction of criminal behavior by defendants in the criminal justice system.