Kentucky Code § KRS 520.095
Fleeing or evading police in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree: (a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognize d to be a police officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: 1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; 2. The person is driving under the influence of alcohol or any o ther substance or combination of substances in violation of KRS 189A.010; 3. The person is driving while his or her driver's license is suspended for violating KRS 189A.010; or 4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property; or (b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: 1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; or 2. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of serious physical injury or death to any person or property. (2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class C felony and the defendant shall not be released on probation, shock probation, condi tional discharge, or parole until he or she has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the sentence imposed.