Kentucky Code § KRS 520.010
Definitions for chapter
The following definitions apply in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Contraband" means any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order; (2) "Custody" means restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail; (3) "Dangerous contraband" means contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein, including, but not limited to, dangerous instruments as defined in KRS 500.080; any controlled substances; any quantity of an alcoholic beverage; any quantity of marijuana; cell phones not authorized under KRS 441.111; drones, unmanned aircraft, or other remotely controlled vehicles, and any payload carried by those vehicles; and saws , files, and similar metal cutting instruments; (4) "Detention facility" means any building and its premises used for the confinement of a person: (a) Charged with or convicted of an offense; (b) Alleged or found to be delinquent; (c) Held for extradition or as a material witness; or (d) Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of court for law enforcement purposes; (5) "Escape" means departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained when the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period; and (6) As used in this section and KRS 520.015, "penitentiary" includes any facility operated by the Department of Corrections an d the confines of any work detail or other detail, whether under guard or not, under the custody and control of the Department of Corrections.