Kentucky Code § KRS 511.080
Criminal trespass in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. (2) Criminal trespass in the third degree is a violation, unless the offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KR S 39A.020 arising from a natural or man - made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class B misdemeanor.