Kentucky Code § KRS 45A.343
Local public agency may adopt provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 -- Effect of adoption -- Contracts required to mandate revealing of violations of and compliance with specified KRS chapters -- Effect of nondisclosure or noncompliance
(1) Any local public agency may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460. No other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon adoption of these provisions. (2) After July 15, 1994, any contract entered into by a local public agency, wh ether under KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 or any other authority, shall require the contractor and all subcontractors performing work under the contract to: (a) Reveal any final determination of a violation by the contractor or subcontractor within the previous f ive (5) year period pursuant to KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 that apply to the contractor or subcontractor; and (b) Be in continuous compliance with the provisions of KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 that apply to th e contractor or subcontractor for the duration of the contract. (3) A contractor's failure to reveal a final determination of a violation by the contractor of KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 or to comply with these statutes for the durat ion of the contract shall be grounds for the local public agency's: (a) Cancellation of the contract; and (b) Disqualification of the contractor from eligibility for future contracts awarded by the local public agency for a period of two (2) years. (4) A s ubcontractor's failure to reveal a final determination of a violation by the subcontractor of KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 or to comply with these statutes for the duration of the contract shall be grounds for the local public agency' s disqualification of the subcontractor from eligibility for future contracts for a period of two (2) years.