Kentucky Code § KRS 417.050
Validity of arbitration agreement -- Exempt agreements
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to: (1) Arbitration agreements contained within the collective bargaining agreements entered into by employers and the respective representatives of member employees; (2) Insurance con tracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more insurers, including reinsurers; and (3) Arbitration agreements entered by any industrial insured captive ins urer that is created under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981, 15 U.S.C. secs. 3901 et seq., as amended.