Kentucky Code § KRS 404.020
Property rights -- Contract rights -- Transfer of personal property between husband and wife
(1) A married woman may acquire and hold property, real and personal, by gift, devise or descent, or by purchase, and may, in her own name, as if she were unmarried, sell and dispose of her personal property. She may make contracts, and sue and be sued, as a single woman. She may rent out her real estate, and collect, receive and recover in her own name the rents thereof, and make contracts for the improvement thereof. (2) A gift, transfer or assignment of personal property between husband and wife shall not be valid as to third persons, unless it is in writing, and acknowledged and recorded as chattel mortgages are required to be acknowledged and recorded; bu t the recording of any such writing shall not make valid any such gift, transfer or assignment that is fraudulent or voidable as to creditors or purchasers.