Kentucky Code § KRS 402.210
Requirements for issuance of license
(1) Both parties to a marriage shall: (a) Be present for a marriage license to be issued; and (b) Present to the county clerk documentary proof of age in the form of: 1. A copy of a birth record; 2. A certification of birth issued by the state department of he alth, a local registrar of vital statistics, or other public office charged with similar duties by the laws of another state, territory, or country; 3. A baptismal record showing the individual's date of birth; 4. A passport; 5. An automobile driver's license; 6. Any government or school issued identification card showing the individual's date of birth; 7. An immigration record showing the individual's date of birth; 8. A naturalization record showing the individual's date of birth; or 9. A court record or any other document or record issued by a government entity showing the individual's date of birth. (2) If either of the parties is under seventeen (17) years of age, no license shall be issued. (3) If either of the parties is seventeen (17) years of age, a marriage license shall not be issued unless: (a) The party who is seventeen (17) years of age presents to the clerk a certified copy of a court order by a family court or District Court judge that grants the party permission to marry and removes the party's disability of minority, as provided in KRS 402.205; and (b) At least fifteen (15) days have elapsed since the court order was granted.