Kentucky Code § KRS 382.800
Definitions
As used in KRS 382.810 to 382.860, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Conservation easement" means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space values of real property, assuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open -space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property. (2) "Holder" means: (a) A governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real property under the laws of this state or the United States; or (b) A charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or open -space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open -space u se, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property. (3) "Third-party right of enforcement" means a right provided in a conservat ion easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder.