Kentucky Code § KRS 341.080
"Calendar year," "calendar quarter," "week," and "week of unemployment" defined
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) Except in so far as the Education and Labor Cabinet by administrative regulation prescribes the equivalent thereof to meet particular conditions: (a) "Calendar year" means a year beginning on January 1; and (b) "Calendar quarter" means three (3) consecutive months beginning on January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1; (2) "Week" means such period of seven (7) consecutive calendar days as the cabinet prescribes in administrative regulation; and (3) "Week of unemployment" means any period of seven (7) consecutive days, as prescribed by the cabinet in administrative regulations, during which a worker performed less than full-time work and earned less than an amount equal to one and one-fourth (1-1/4) times the benefit rate determined for him or her in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of KRS 341.380 except for any week he or she received shared work benefits in accordance with KRS 341.4161 to 341.4173.