Kentucky Code § KRS 338.015
Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter: (1) "Employer" shall mean any entity for whom a person is employed except those employers excluded in KRS 338.021; (2) "Employee" shall mean any person employed except those employees excluded in KRS 338.021; (3) The term "occupational safety and health standard" means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one (1) or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment. "Standard" has the same meaning as and includes the words "regulation" and "rule"; (4) "Occupational safety and health hazard" means any practice or condition in a place of employment which may be deemed detrimental to the safety and health of employees; (5) "Occupational injury or illness" means any abnormal condition or disorder of an employee caused by exposure to factors associated with his or her employment; (6) "Board" means the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board established under this chapter; (7) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workplace Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet; (8) "Review commission" means the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission established under this chapter; (9) The term "national consensus standard" means any occupational safety and health standard or modification thereof which has been adopted and promulgated by a nationally recognized standards-producing organization; (10) The term "established federal standard" means any operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States government; (11) "Department" means the Department of Workplace Standards; and (12) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet.