Kentucky Code § KRS 329A.015
License required to hold self out as private investigator -- Criminal background check
No person or company shall hold himself or herself out to the public as a private investigator or use any terms, titles, or abbreviations that express, infer, or imply that the person is licensed as a private investigator unless the person at the time holds a license to practice private investigating issued and validly existing under the laws of this Commonwealth as provided in this chapter. All applicants shall pa ss a criminal background check based on criteria established under KRS 329A.035.