Kentucky Code § KRS 306.040
Boarding of guest in private home presumed gratuitous
Any person who without an agreement for compensation entertains another in his house or furnishes him with meals or storage for his goods shall be considered as doing it as a courtesy and shall not recover anything therefor, unless the person so entertaini ng or furnishing is a hotel proprietor or one who makes a practice of furnishing lodging or meals to others for compensation.