Kentucky Code § KRS 29A.100
Postponement of service or excusing of juror -- Breastfeeding mothers to be excused
(1) Upon the request of a prospective juror prior to assignment to a trial court, the Chief Circuit Judge, or after the juror's assignment to a trial court, the trial judge may excuse such juror upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity. On the day on which the prospective jurors are summonsed to appear, any person not previously excused who desires to be excused shall be heard. (2) The Chief Circuit Judge may designate and authorize one (1) or more judges of the court, the court's clerk, a deputy clerk, the court's administrator, or a deputy court administrator to excuse a juror from service for a period not to exceed ten (10) days or to postpone jury service for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months. The reasons for excuse or postponement shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form. (3) In his or her discretion the judge may excuse a juror from service e ntirely, reduce the number of days of service, or may postpone the juror's service temporarily for a period of time not to exceed, however, twenty-four (24) months. Whenever possible the judge shall favor temporary postponement of service or reduced servic e over permanent excuse. When excusing a juror, the judge shall record the juror's name, as provided in KRS 29A.080, and the reasons for granting the excuse. (4) The judge shall excuse a mother who is breastfeeding a child or expressing breastmilk from jur y service until such time as the child is old enough that the mother is no longer breastfeeding the child.