Kentucky Code § KRS 278.060
Qualifications of commissioners -- Oath -- Restrictions on conduct
(1) Each commissioner shall be a resident and qualified voter of this state, not less than twenty-five (25) years of age at the time of his appointment and qualification, and shall have resided in this state for at least three (3) years prior to his appointmen t and qualification. Each commissioner shall take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office, which shall be recorded in the office of the Secretary of State. (2) No person shall be appointed to or hold the office of commissioner who holds any official relationship to any utility, or who owns any stocks or bonds thereof, or who has any pecuniary interest therein. (3) No commissioner shall receive any rebate, pass, percentage of contract or other thing of value from any utility. (4) In addition to th e restrictions on members of the commission set forth in KRS 278.050(1), no commissioner shall engage in any occupation or business inconsistent with his duties as such commissioner. (5) If any commissioner becomes a member of any political party committee , his office as commissioner shall be thereby vacated. (6) In making appointments to the commission, the Governor shall consider the various kinds of expertise relevant to utility regulation and the varied interests to be protected by the commission, inclu ding those of consumers as well as utility investors, and no more than two (2) members shall be of the same occupation or profession.